Flag Took off from Russia's Embassy in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 3 September 2008 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 3 September/ Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/ The Russian flag and all fasces have been took off from the building of Russia's Embassy in Georgia. The day before, Georgia officially informed Russian Embassy of the cut off diplomatic relations.
Ambassador of Russia to Georgia Viacheslav Kovalenko said to media on 3 September that it is not known yet whether the Consulate will function. "All these issues including departure of diplomats from Georgia are decided in Russia," he said and added that he has already been deprived of the rank of diplomat in Georgia.
The Russian peacekeepers and international observers are still in Georgia.
В ночь на 8 августа в непризнанной республике Южная Осетия начались крупномасштабные военные действия. Грузинские войска вошли в Цхинвали. Позже российские войска заняли город и оттеснили грузинских военных на территорию Грузии.
12 августа президент РФ Дмитрий Медведев сообщил, что принял решение о завершении операции по принуждению Грузии к миру.
На территории Грузии решено было оставить миротворческие силы России и международных наблюдателей.