Increasing pension planking is the simplest way of settling problems of replenishing pension budget. However, there are other easier variants used in the worldwide practice. It needs to increase the amount of children allowance.
Already in winter the Azerbaijani NGOs protecting the rights of children, following examples of foreign counterparts, gave proposals on the payment of one-time money benefit on birth of child in amount of more than AZN 50. But still this theme stands in the center of consideration. The Deputy Chairman of the Permanent Social and Political Commission of Azerbaijan Parliament, Musa Guliyev, said that this proposal can be realized soon.
According to him, the Commission considers the issue of opening money account for the newborns in Azerbaijan, as this was done in Russia. In the opinion of the Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, member of Standing Committee on Security and Defense of Azerbaijan Parliament, Siyavush Novruzov, State must provide benefit to the newborn. In his opinion, this measure will help to avoid reduction in the population. "Nearly $3,000 should be paid for one child and $10,000 for two," Novruzov said.
It is possible not to issue the money to parents, but to transfer to the bank accounts of the children. The parents can spend monthly percentage of this amount on the needs of child. After reaching maturity, the children themselves can use the money being paid for them. Azerbaijan has capability to ensure the future of children, transferring money to their bank accounts. Thus, after reaching maturity, the young citizens will have certain funds in their accounts. This will serve the development of the future generations and will become stimulus for abridging the created unbalance between the young and elder generation.
But together with this entire situation, it is necessary to recognize that today the pension system of Azerbaijan increasingly corresponds to the world standards, due to the reforms, carried out over past couple of years.
Currently bringing the minimum wages and pensions to the same level with the living minimum is one of the priorities of the social policy of Azerbaijan. Although it was earlier supposed that this will take place already in 2008, today the experts, considering inflationary development in the country, incline to the opinion that it will be possible to reach this purpose not earlier than 2010. The level of the living minimum in accordance with the prices at the market will grow and, therefore, next year it is possible to expect an increase in the minimum wages and pensions.
The index of the ratio of average monthly wages to the average amount of pensions, which today is 34.1% in Azerbaijan, also moves experts to optimism. Let this not be the best index amongst the post-Soviet countries, but is a sufficiently acceptable figure under the conditions of the Azerbaijani economy. For comparison let us note that in Armenia this index is 18.1%, Belarus - 44.1%, Georgia - 16.7%, Kazakhstan - 27.2%, Kyrgyzstan - 27.5%, Latvia - 31.9%, Lithuania - 29.8%, Moldova - 29.1%, Russia - 25.6%, Tajikistan - 34.1%, Estonia - 23.9%, Ukraine - 40%.
High index in Ukraine is connected with the fact their Social Protection Fund receives payments not only from social insurance, but also from the production of alcoholic beverages, tobacco, sale of automobiles. Furthermore, in this country, the Public budget transfers to Social Protection Fund considerably more monies than in Azerbaijan.