Georgia not Launched War, It has Strong Evidence, Says Mikheil Saakashvili
Politics Materials 9 September 2008 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 9 September/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgia has strong evidence about who initiated armed conflict in South Ossetia. "We were dealt the first blow and we were obliged to defend ourselves from the large-scale Russian aggression," Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said during conversation with journalists.
"Though Interior Ministry is often criticized, this time they worked very well and obtained important documentary materials which render the events of those days and proves that Russia's provocation aimed at overthrowing legally elected government in Georgia," he said.
Georgian President said he has submitted all these evidence to French President Sarkozy. "It is easy to check up. Everything is clear- they attacked and we had to defend ourselves," Saakashvili said.
"We could defend Tbilisi and great part of Georgia and now we should struggle for the territories occupied by aggressor," Georgian President said.