Azerbaijan’s Parliament Commission Postpones Ratification of Strategic Partnership Deal with Russia
Politics Materials 9 September 2008 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 September/ Trend , corr I. Alizade/ Commission of Azerbaijani parliament for International and Inter-Parliament Relations has postponed the ratification of deal of strategic partnership with Russia.
"We will discuss this issue very seriously later," said Samad Seyidov, chairman Commission for International and Inter-Parliament Relations.
The agenda of the commission included discussions over the bill on Ratification of Statement on Strategic Partnership between Republic of Azerbaijan and Russian Federation. However, this issue was removed from the agenda at the beginning of the meeting.
The bill on Ratification of Regulations of Council of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Ukraine, Statement on Friendship and Strategic Partnership between Azerbaijan and Ukraine and deals between Azerbaijani government and those of Turkmenistan, Jordan, Indonesia, and Korea were ratified. These bills were advised to be brought up into the discussion of the parliament on 2 October.
"These projects reflect key directions of foreign policy atmosphere in Azerbaijan," Sayidov said.