Agreement to Establish NATO-Georgia Commission to be Legalized in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 15 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The NATO delegation will visit Tbilisi on 15 September. Jaap de Hoop Scheffer, the NATO Secretary General, leads the delegation of ambassadors from 27 countries at the NATO Headquarters.
The agreement on establishment of the NATO-Georgia commission will be signed in the evening of 15 September within the framework of a meeting of the NATO Council in Tbilisi. A decision on this matter was made after the military conflict between Russia and Georgia. The commission is established to supervise over Tbilisi's integration into the North Atlantic organization.
Scheffer, the NATO Secretary General, and Vladimir Gurgenidze, the Georgia Premier will ink the agreement.
Georgia's prospects on joining the Membership Action Plan (MAP) in NATO are likely to be assessed at the Council of the Alliance.
Georgia and Ukraine will be refused to join the MAP at the NATO Bucharest summit in April 2008, whilst the alliance promised to re-examine this issue in December 2008.