GUAM-U.S. Co-operation Prospects Discussed in New York
Politics Materials 24 September 2008 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Foreign Ministers of GUAM [Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova] member-countries discussed prospects of political and economic cooperation at a meeting in New York on 24 September, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend on 24 September.
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, participated in the meeting.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997 during a summit of presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization but left four years later. In 2006, at the first summit of the organization in Kiev a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name; Organization for Democracy and Economic Development ї GUAM.
Negotiations focused on exchange of opinions on GUAM cooperation with other countries and international organizations, as well as measures on improvement of activity of the organizationїs Secretariat.
The meeting in the GUAM-U.S. format took place on 24 September. Daniel Fried, the deputy secretary of state, represented the United States at the meeting. Projects and practical cooperation of GUAM-U.S. were discussed during the meeting.