Azerbaijani Authorities Considers Pre-election Situation as Normal
Politics Materials 24 September 2008 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani authorities considers the pre-election situation in the country as normal.
"The pre-election situation is stable in Azerbaijan and observers assess the situation so," Ali Hasanov, the head of the Public and Political Department of the Azerbaijani President's Administration, told journalists on 24 September.
Presidential elections will take place in Azerbaijan on 15 October. Seven contenders will participate - the chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev, chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Agazade, chairman of the Great Establishment Party Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of the Muasir Musavat party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Unified Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Fuad Aliyev and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
"The pre-election process has entered its highest stage - propaganda campaign. Candidatures are holding meetings with electors throughout the country. The Public Television and Radio is holding the propaganda campaign, candidatures' platforms are being published in the state newspapers and other pre-election procedures are being realized," Hasanov said.
He considers the opposition's claim on lack of pre-election spirit in the country as groundless.
"The process is taking place dynamically and normally. We assess it as normal and the same happens all over the world," Hasanov said.