Presidential Elections Campaign is Passive in Azerbaijan: Report
Politics Materials 9 October 2008 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 October / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The presidential elections campaign in Azerbaijan is passive and reviving is not observed in the run up to elections despite the expectations, according to a report of the Association on Assistance to Civil Society Development, which contains results of monitoring, held at media before the elections.
Monitoring was held from 1 September to 1 October and covered seven televisions and eight daily newspapers of the country.
According to the report, televisions spread 327 news items on the presidential elections within a month. Of them 295 dealt with the election activities of official, international organizations and observers.
"They did not give any data concerning position of political forces boycotting the elections," the report said.
Newspapers published 862 articles about the elections. A total of 502 articles of them covered activities of official and international organizations: "Some 362 articles were about candidates and political forces boycotting the elections. Monitoring revealed that newspapers did not maintain balance within last month."