NATO Not to Join Elimination of Iran's Nuclear Potential
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 October / Trend corr. D.Ibrahimova, T.Jafarov/ NATO will not be involved in elimination of Iranїs nuclear potential, even although UN cannot solve the problem on its own.
їNATO has never been involved in discussions over the issue. The problem is out of organizationїs competence,ї Karl Harbo, who has been leading the UN mission in Asian and African countries for many years, said to Trend .
NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer said at the world policy conference in France he was not sure about worldїs ability to stop Iranїs nuclear program and to prevent the country from creating a nuclear bomb.
Scheffer mentioned NATO had not played a direct role in solving of the issue and voiced his concern about UNїs failure to suppress Iranїs nuclear ambitions.
Experts believe even if Schefferїs statement means NATO is joining settlement of Iranїs nuclear issue, this will be inefficient.
According to Harbo, NATOїs participation is complicated with deterioration of relations with Russia due to the conflict in Georgia, given the fact that Russia is involved in the group negotiating with Iran.
NATO lacks forces to continue the operations even in Afghanistan, said chairman of the France-based Iranian Researchersї Association Hossein Lajvardi.
їMany issues on settling of the conflict depend on who will be USїs new President,ї Ansari said to Trend in a telephone conversation from London.
їEven should NATO be involved, there will not be considerable success in the relations with Iran. The United States will play the key role, like before,ї Lowe said to Trend in a telephone conversation on 9 October.
Iranian expert Bakhram Amirakhmedian, professor at the Tehran University, believes NATO will not interfere with the conflict, the more so as їthe organization has failed to provide security even in Afghanistanї.
їThe NATO has weakened so much that it may commence negotiations with Taliban in near future,ї said Amirakhmedian.
According to Amirakhmedian, NATOїs operation beyond its geographical borders has been inefficient so far.
їThe Secretary Generalїs pessimism reflects his fear that Russia and China will continue to oppose rigorous economic sanctions against Iran,ї Ted Carpenter, vice president for defence and foreign policy studies at the Cato Institute, said to Trend via e-mail on 7 October.