Every Call for Abstention is Doomed to Failure - Head of Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration Department
Politics Materials 14 October 2008 03:22 (UTC +04:00)
Every Call for Abstention is Doomed to Failure - Head of Azerbaijan's Presidential  Administration Department
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 October / Trend corr. S. Agayeva / Calls of several opposition parties of Azerbaijan to the people not to take part in presidential elections are recognized as a violation of democratic principles by authoritie.
"Elections - is the free will of citizens, and no one can claim to deprive them of this", Elnur Aslanov, head of Azerbaijanїs Presidential Administrationїs Political Analysis and Dataware Department told Trend on 14 October.
Several opposition political parties of Azerbaijan which boycotted the upcoming October 15 presidential elections in Azerbaijan, called citizens not to participate in the elections.
The opposition attributes the appeal it made last Saturday to the "lack of a normal election atmosphere in the country".
"Today it is clear that there is no democratic electoral environment. One can say that there are no serious political actions and events for the election campaign, which will draw public interest", - the appeal said.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. A total of seven candidates will take part in the elections including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
At early September, parties included in Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum `For Azerbaijanї signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement.
"The essence of democracy is to elect and be elected through elections. So, I consider such appeals to be result of a bad situation in which opposition leaders are caught up", said head of department.
He said there is a lack of social base, a platform of political and economic development in the country and clear suggestions about the prospects of development of society.
"Therefore, any appeal not to take part in elections is doomed to failure", said Aslanov.
He said the election campaign of candidates has been quite successful and positive. Reports of international organizations show that the level of transparency and openness allow to talk about democratic standards. "Naturally, this is only start and remaining work will be done on polling day when voters will have their say at the poll boxes, but now it may be noted that every effort have been made to conduct elections in a democratic atmosphere, he said."For all the candidates were created equal conditions, and it is unlikely that someone could say that some of the candidates had more privileges than others. There were alternative views for society and opinions. I am sure that elections will take place in a democratic and open atmosphere", said Aslanov.