60% of Electors Participate in Presidential Polls in Turkey
Politics Materials 15 October 2008 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 October / corr Trend B.Hasanov / Almost 60% of electors have voted in the polling station at the Azerbaijani Consulate in Istanbul in the 15 October presidential elections in Azerbaijan, Sayyad Aran, the Azerbaijani Consul in Istanbul, said.
Azerbaijani citizens residing in cities nearby Istanbul by buses to vote in the elections. Azerbaijani ambassadors to Romania, Eldar Hasanov, and to Romania, Elkhan Zeynalov, arrived in Istanbul to enjoy a right of vote.
Seven candidates are participating in the 15 October presidential elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.