Four New Ministers and Prime Minister Appointed in Georgia
Politics Materials 29 October 2008 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 29 October / Trend , corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Grigol Mgaloblishvili, the candidate to the Prime Minister position, submitted a new composition of the Cabinet of Ministers to the Georgian Parliament.
There will be five new ministers in the new composition of the Cabinet - Koba Subeliani appointed to the Minister on Refugees position, Zurab Adeishvili, the head of Presidential Administration, was appointed as the Justice Minister, where the Prosecutor General's Office will also enter, Giorgi Khachidze -Protection of Environment and  Natural Resources Minister, and Grigol Vashadze- the Culture and Sports Minister.
The officials retained their positions are Vano Merabishvili, Interior Minister, David Kezerashvili, Defence Minister, Nika Gilauri, Finance Minister, Yekaterina Sharashidze, Economy Minister, Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili, Foreign Minister, Giya Nodiya, Education Minister, Aleko Khetaguri, Energy Minister, Vakhtang Kvezereli, Agriculture Minister, Alexander Kvitaishvili, Labour, Health and Social Protection Minister.
Giorgi Baramidze, the State Minister on European Integration, Temur Yakobashvili, Minister on Reintegration, Yulon Gagoshidze, Minister on Diaspora, and David Tkeshelahvili, Minister on Regional Policy also retained their positions.
Nika Gilauri was also appointed to the Vice Prime Minster position. Ministers in this position will be changed every six months.
"Now the country faces many challenges as a result of the Russian aggression and world financial crisis. I want to say that the previous Government managed to keep the stability and worked clearly. Today we face new challenges to which we should oppose our good organization and carry out the 18 months program to remove the consequences of the war and return to the same development rhythm, which the country had experienced before the war. We also must provide the population with jobs and conditions to refugees," Mgaloblishvili said.
The country must return to its normal economic growth rates.
The Georgian Parliament has to approve the new composition of the Cabinet within three days or voice distrust.