EU Wants to be Convinced in Development of Democracy in Georgia: EU Special Envoy
Politics Materials 6 November 2008 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 6 November / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / The European Union (EU) intends to be sure that democracy in Georgia is developing, Peter Semneby, the EU Special Envoy for South Caucasus, said at the end of a meeting with Giya Arsenishvili, the chairman of the Parliamentary Commission for Human Rights.
The meeting took place privately. Per Eklund, head of the EU mission in Georgia, and Eric Furnye, ambassador, took part in the meeting, as well.
Negotiations focused on political situation in the country and situation with protection of human rights. The guests were interested in problems of ethnic minorities, religious issues and state of action at the penitentiary system. They discussed ombudsman's report, which was submitted to the Georgian Parliament, Arsenishvili said at the end of the meeting.
According to the chairman of the Parliamentary Commission, meetings with Semneby will be held on these issues in future, as well, because they are too important both for Georgia and the EU.
The guests got familiarization with plans of the committee for human rights and problems, which solution can be assisted by the EU officials.