Georgia’s Consent to Transport Military Equipment to Armenia is Thoughtless Step: Political Scientist
Politics Materials 13 November 2008 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 13 November / Trend , corr. N.Kirtskhalia /The permission by Georgia to transport military equipment to Armenia from Russia via its territory may complicate the situation in Tbilisi, Ramaz Klimiashvili, Georgian political scientist, told Trend .
Recently, Armenian Defence Minister Seiran Oganyan voiced a will at the meeting with Georgian's Defence Minister David Kezerashvili that the transit of military equipment to Armenia via the territory of Georgia like it happens with economic cargoes.
"This will be the next thoughtless step that Tbilisi will take and may result in provocation," Klimiashvili said. The decision will cause a discontent in Azerbaijan, which is considered the 'strategic partner of Georgia and at the same time provides the country with gas'.
The political scientists stated that the one way where Armenia may receive military equipment is Russia with whom Georgia has strained relations. "It is hard to imagine how Tbilisi will permit to transport military equipment from the country which occupied its territories," Klimiashvilis said.
A number of press in Georgia released information about the agreement that was achieved with respect to transport equipment. However, the Georgian Defence Ministry denies the information.