"Preliminary discussions, which were held with leader of the opposition National Independence Party of Azerbaijan (NIPA) Etibar Mammadov were fruitful. At present negotiations on future cooperation are being held with some parties," Elshad Musayev, the chairman of the Great Azerbaijan Party (GAP), which is represented in the Union For Democracy, told Trend on 12 November.
The municipal elections will be held in Azerbaijan in December 2009. An issue on opposition's cooperation has become topical after the presidential elections held on 15 October.
The Union For Democracy includes the opposition Classical Popular Front Party, the Azadlig Party, the National Democracy Party and the Great Azerbaijan Party. The Union is a cooperation and conference body for these parties.
Cooperation with the NIPA will be realized within the framework of parties, which are included in the Union For Democracy, he said.
"We do not exclude a joint participation of the opposition in the municipal and parliamentary elections. However, at present only cooperation perspectives is being discussed," Musayev said.
Ali Orujov, a secretary of the NIPA for propaganda and information, confirmed presence of these negotiations to Trend on 12 November.
We are holding discussions with chairmen of the Classical Popular Front Party and the Great Azerbaijan on cooperation in the municipal elections," Orujov said.
According to Orujov, face-to-face meeting was held amongst chairmen of the CPFP and the GAP Mirmahmud Miralioglu and Musayev, as well as Mammadov at the next stage of negotiations: "There is not any concrete agreement on cooperation. However, we have reached some agreements on some issues," Orujov said.
The discussions target to determine directions of cooperation in the municipal elections, the NIPA official said.
"We support to expand cooperation of opposition forces on the eve of the municipal elections. If necessity arouses, even establishment of bloc can be come to an agenda," Orujov said.
Discussions are being held with other parties, which are not included un the Union For Democracy, the NIPA Secretary said.