Director of BISC Program, Prof. of University of California, Lotfi A. Zadeh, Expresses Gratitude to President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev
Politics Materials 24 November 2008 21:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend / The Director of BISC (Berkeley Initiative in Soft Computing) program, Prof. of the University of California, Lotfi A. Zadeh, expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
"I want to express You my deep gratitude for the honor and privilege, which you showed me during my visit to Baku," said Lotfi A. Zadeh.
"I arrived from Berkeley in Baku at Minister Ali Abbasov's invitation for the participation in the exhibition "BakuTel- 2008" for the foundation of close co-operation between the scientists of Azerbaijan and the scientists of the Group of BISC in the Berkeley city at the University of California. Baku is the city, where I was born and which left in my heart as the most pleasant memory. During my visit, I arrived at secondary school 16, where he got education. At school, I was met with large sincerity, hospitality and generosity. I visited the Avenue of Honorable Burial, and expressed deep respect to Your father, the Great Leader of Azerbaijan. Baku is a beautiful city. The indices of development are obvious everywhere. The respect to culture, science and education made very good impression for me. Especially I was gladdened by the measures, taken under Minister Ali Abbasov's leadership for the transformation of Baku into the regional center of information and communication technologies, and Azerbaijan into a leader in the transformation into information central society. My visit to Baku was unforgettable in all senses. Your personality made deep impressions on me. In the period of global crises, You took Azerbaijan forward due to your wisdom, foresight and many-sided interests. Azerbaijan is lucky that it has such a President as You," said Lotfi A. Zadeh.