Baku City Administration Replies to Appeal of Opposition Party’s Youth Organization
Politics Materials 26 November 2008 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 26/ corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ On  November 26,  Baku City Administration  replied to appeal by the Youth Organization of opposition "Musavat" party to carry out a picket in front of the Ministry of Youth and Sport on  November 27.
"The Ministry has carried out some youth events and it considered pointless to conduct the picket," the reply letter said.  Baku City Administration recommended us to turn to the Ministry about the problems disturbing us," Tural Abbasli, the chairman of the youth organization of "Musavat" party, said to Trend on November 26.
The organization planned to carry out the mass meeting in front of the Ministry of Youth and Sport to demand to treat the youth impartially.
As to the unauthorized action, Abbasli said this issue must be discussed with the leader of the party.
If the decision to carry out an unauthorized picket is made, the date of action will not be announced in order to avoid collision with police," the head of youth organization of "Musavat" party, said.