Azerbaijani Opposition should Unite without Any Condition, Says Party Chief
Politics Materials 3 December 2008 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 Dec/ Trend corr A. Huseynbala/ Azerbaijan's Opposition parties should unite without any condition.
"I support opposition's appearing as a force when officials are ignorant of the fate of the nation," MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, chief of Civil Solidarity Party (CSP), said to Trend .
Musavat and Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, included in the Center for the Opposition Cooperation, have worked out projects about future cooperation of opposition.
Center for Opposition Cooperation includes bloc Azadlig (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party, Citizens and Development Party), Musavat Party and For Azerbaijan public forum.  At early September, these parties signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections is announced illegitimate in the statement.
Though talks on unification of opposition began after the presidential election, it failed as result of mutual accusations.
He said it is difficult now to say form of opposition's unification.
"Unfortunately, some opposition parties are not struggling against the government, but against each-other," Rustamkhanli said.
CSP chief said opposition parties should unite without any condition.
"Those who want unification make conditions once again. They only advance slogans. Every party puts forward its own format of unification," Rustamkhanli said.
The CSP was founded by Sabir Rustamkhanli, leader of the Azerbaijan National Liberation Movement in 1992. The party took part in the parliamentary elections of 1995, 2000, 2005, and presidential election of 2003, municipal elections of 1999, 2004. Azerbaijan national poet, MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, was Azerbaijani Press and Information Minister from 1991 to 1995 and ran for presidency in 2003.