NATO sets hopes on further cooperation with Azerbaijan, says deputy secretary general (video)
Politics Materials 16 December 2008 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.16 / Trend , R.Novruzov/ NATO sets hopes on further cooperation with Azerbaijan, NATO Deputy Secretary General Claudio Bisogniero told journalists in Baku on Dec. 16.
NATO is satisfied with the level of cooperation with Azerbaijan, Bisogniero said after a meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. "We are satisfied with the cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of defence reforms, development of military structure and in the scientific field," he said.
Relations between NATO and Azerbaijan were established in 1992 after accession of Azerbaijan to the North Atlantic Cooperation Council (renamed in 1997 into Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council - EAPC). The cooperation was steadily developing, following the Azerbaijan's accession to the Partnership for Peace Program in 1994. In addition to supporting the reforms, one of the key goals of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation is to develop the ability of the country's armed forces to interact with the NATO forces in peacekeeping operations and crisis response. Since 1999, Azerbaijani troops have been providing support to NATO peacekeeping operations in Kosovo and since 2002 - in Afghanistan.
NATO Deputy Secretary General emphasized the important role of Azerbaijan in restoring peace and stability in Iraq and Afghanistan.