Holding power-opposition dialogue is on agenda in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 17 January 2009 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 17 / Trend , corr. A.Huseynbala / The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) highlights absence of problem for dialogue between the power and opposition in Azerbaijan.
"I talked to Ali Ahmadov, executive secretary of New Azerbaijan Party, in this regard," MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, told Trend on Jan. 17.
Prior to 2005 parliamentary election, governing party, pro-government party and opposition parties held several meeting through the mediation of the OSCE Baku office. Later the dialogue was not continued. Several opposition parties supported the candidate of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in the 15 October presidential election. NAP's dialogue with these parties stands on the agenda once again after presidential election.
MP Siyavush Novruzov, NAP deputy executive secretary, told Trend last week that the party is prepared for dialogue with the opposition unconditionally.
According to him, the NAP representative said that the idea was still in force, but time is determined for the dialogue. "If dialogue takes place, it will focus on new law draft on political parties," Hasanguliyev said.
The MP said that discussing the issue of Public budget's financing the political parties is expedient in the dialogue, since this issue is on the agenda. "However, holding dialogue depends on the governing party," Hasanguliyev stated.
Hasanguliyev did not talked to Ahmadov on what parties will be involved in the dialogue. "NAP deputy chairman highlighted importance of power-opposition dialogue. Welcoming this, I said that it may positively affect creation of normal power-opposition relations in the country," chairman of opposition party said.
According to the MP, Ahmadov said that possibly the dialogue would take place in January. "The dialogue may delay due to the issue of referendum. I think it is possible to organize the dialogue within a week," Hasanguliyev said.
A group of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party separated from the organization under the leadership of Hasanguliyev in 2002. They held 'unified' meeting and became calling themselves as the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party in 2004. MP Hasanguliyev was a presidential candidate.