Azerbaijani students hold Khojali mourning procession in Hague
Politics Materials 23 February 2009 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Netherlands, Hague, Feb. 23 / Trend , A.Alasgarov/
Azerbaijani students held a morning procession in memory of the Khojali victims in the Hague, the Netherlands, on Feb. 22.
On the night of Feb. 25, 1992, Armenian separatists committed genocide in Khojali town with a population of 7,000 people. During the capture of Khojali by Armenian armed forces about 3,000 people were in the town, as due a four-month-lasting blockade majority of the population had to leave.
The students came to the Hague from all over the country to draw attention of the Dutch public and urge them to join the mourning procession that began with a protest demonstration in front of the Peace Palace. The International Tribunal is located in the Peace Palace. The students used a common form of protest in Europe - they were dressed in special T-shirts depicting www.justiceforkhojaly.com.
The procession of students with candles, banners and scarlet carnations went along the central streets of the Hague. Later the protesters went to the Khojali memorial, which was erected in the Hague in 2008, to lay flowers.
Within hours, over 600 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens were killed; 106 of them were women and 83 children. The massacre continued for days, while the Armenian separatists killed their hostages and cut the heads off of Azerbaijani military personnel. A total of 487 people were left disabled and 1,275 people were taken prisoner. A total of 150 people went missing.