Azerbaijani pro-government party campaigns jointly with other referendum initiative groups
Politics Materials 25 February 2009 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 25 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/
An Azerbaijani pro-government party will cooperate with several other referendum initiative groups to support amendments to the Constitution.
"Ana Vatan Party Deputy Chairman Zahid Oruj will act as one of the Tereggi group's lawyers," Ana Vatan Party Chairman Fazail Agamali told Trend on Feb. 25.
The referendum campaign began on Feb. 18 and will end March 16 at midnight.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) decided to allot the referendum groups 90 minutes of airtime on both the Public Television and Public Radio stations.
Airtime will be provided on the television from 18:15 and on the radio from 20:15.
The groups will receive four blocks of free airtime during the campaign.
The CEC registered the New Azerbaijan, Shahar, Tereggi, Huquq Va Demokratiya, Vatandash Jamiyyati, For Long-Term Development, Zaka, Movement For Karabakh and the Republic and Republicans groups. The Abad Kand, Azad Soz, Azerbaijan People's Republic and Milli Istiglal groups failed to pass registration.
Agamali said the party's other members have been commissioned to hold the campaign.
"We intend to demonstrate our activity not only in our campaign. I think all our members will vote for the amendments on March 18," the Ana Vatan Party chairman said.
Ana Vatan was founded in 1991 and has two members in parliament.