Azerbaijani National Independent Party cannot hold meeting
Politics Materials 27 February 2009 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 27 / Trend , A.Huseyinbala/
Candidate to the chairmanship position in Azerbaijani opposition party Ali Orujov said that he did not hold a meeting due to place problems.
"The referendum on amendments to the Constitution also prevented the meeting," Orujov, Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP) Press and Propoganda Secretary, told Trend .
ANIP failed to hold meeting since early of the year.
ANIP former chairman Ayaz Rustamov resigned in late 2007. Party should hold an extraordinary meeting to elect a new chairman. There are three candidates - party's Narimanov district chairman Aladdin Askarov, Goranboy region chairman Fagan Maharramli and press and propaganda secretary Ali Orujov.
Orujov said that the party would hold the meeting this year.
"I still cannot call the exact date," Orujov added.
The Baku City Administration rejects our appeals to hold the meeting. "We were prohibited to hold the meeting in the Shahriyar Cultural Centre and Rashid Beybutov Theatre of Songs," Orujov said.
Party members rejected the rumors that the meeting was delayed due to ANIP leader canceled candidatures.
"ANIP leader Etibat Mammadov stays apart of the issue. On the other hand, all candidates are well-known within the party and proved to be worthy to this post," Orujov added.
ANIP was the first party received registration in Azerbaijan in 1992. Etibar Mammadov had been the founder and chairman of the party by 2004. Presently, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Alliance.