Azerbaijani General Prosecutor’s Office files 25 lawsuits on corruption in 2009
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 10 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
Corruption Combat Department at the Prosecutor General's Office has sent 15 lawsuits on 25 people to court for examination since early 2009, the Prosecutor General's Office told Trend on March 10.
At present the department is investigating 37 lawsuits.
The lawsuits include actions on senior officials of the Agroservice Agjabadi Region Branch, head of the Kapital Bank Gobustan Region Branch and chief of the National Deposit Centre CJSC Deposit Department.
Investigations on senior officials of the Agroservice Agjabadi Region Branch revealed that the branch's head informed the region's residents about fertilizer sale before a sowing season and signed agreements with them. However, the branch's chief spread rumors that the region could not receive the planned amount of fertilizer and offered cash money to the residents instead fertilizer. Moreover, the chief told residents they will never pay debt on this issue in future.
The investigation revealed that the branch's Chief Gasim Karimov sold fertilizer which the Agroservice Agjabadi Region Branch received from a storehouse and as wholesale at railway stations. After, Karimov misappropriated and robbed the funds worth 307260.78 manat.
A court sentenced Karimov in accordance with the Article 308.1 and 179.3.2 of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
Head of the Kapital Bank Gobustan branch head Parvin Karimov abused his authority. He borrowed 65,000 from bank's loan committee and registered it as a loan for Inter Star international company. He misappropriated the money.
Later he had treasury expenditure order issued and signed it by Arzu Mirzayev. Karimov misappropriated the money in large amount. Karimov was arrested in accordance with article 179.3.2 of the Penal Code.
The investigation conducted by the State Securities Committee revealed that National Deposit Center Deponent Department Head Javanshir Hajiyev misappropriated 861,973,900 manat or 193,702 privatization vouchers from June 2006 to Feb. 2009.
Hajiyev was sentenced to prison as a result of investigation launched under article 179.3.2. on March 5, 2009. The Corruption Combat Department filed 70 lawsuits on 121 individuals and forwarded to court for consideration in 2008.
The Corruption Combat Department launched 34 lawsuits itself. Four of the lawsuits were filed on bribery, 12 misuse of authority, 5 abuse of authority, 4 frauds, 2 tax evasion, 40 misuse of authority plunder and other corruption related crimes.
As many as 32 statements were issued for the relevant organizations to eliminate conditions for crime on cases which have already been investigated.
Based on statements, a number of workers were punished and necessary measures were taken to eliminate violations.