Azerbaijani Internal Ministry urges citizens to be careful of cybercrime
Politics Materials 13 April 2009 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 13 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
The Azerbaijani Internal Ministry urged citizens to be careful of cybercriminals.
Recently, citizens have become victims of crimes committed in cyberspace, trusting the ads on the Internet for the sale of goods, services or carrying out work, without verifying their accuracy, transfer large sums of money to bank accounts of criminals.
In November 2007, Akif Aliyev transferred $14,000 to a resident of Portugal Antonio Pedro to buy the car of Range Rover brand of 2004 production, which was placed on Internet web site, but still can not get the car.
In 2008, Javid Abdullayev received an email from the London-based lawyer Carlos Sandoz that he won a campaign by Microsoft and won 250,000 pounds sterling, as well as the letter of guarantee that this amount will be transferred to his account one of the banks in London. Abdullayev transferred $5,845 on his account on the basis of the agreement, but has not received any information about the benefit or in the specified time.
In April and May 2008, resident of the Mushfigabad settlement of Baku Babak Ismaylov received a letter that he had won the Internet lottery conducted by a company based in Australia. Based on these letters, he transferred $4,000 to adjusted bank.
Ismaylov's appeal was investigated by the Interpol Central Bureau. The investigation revealed that there was not a company under this name in Austria.
Nizami Alamshakhov transferred $1,200 to purchase PC and Khatira Khakida - $370 to purchase mobile on Internet website.
The Internal Ministry calls on citizens to be vigilant. The Ministry reported that before concluding e-contract, all the legal actions must be taken into account. In particular, in accordance with the law "On e- commerce, must be verified the accuracy of the name, state registration, organizational and legal form, address of legal entity or name, surname, patronymic, address, contact information (phone, fax, Internet address and the address of the mailbox) of the individual, offering a purchase or sale. Nobody should make money transfer if there are doubts.