Radical opposition asks international community to establish monitoring on processes in Georgian army
Politics Materials 2 June 2009 18:41 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 2 / Trend , N.Kirtshalia /
After action in front of the Ministry of Defense, the radical opposition adopted the text of an appeal to the embassies accredited in Georgia and international organizations. The text of today's rally was read by a member of the Republican Party Irakli Batiashvili.
The opposition states that after the August events in 2008, targeted punitive measures are taken with regards to the armed forces. According Batiashvili, this trend was especially determined after Bacho Akhalaia was appointed the deputy minister of defense.
"There are substantial suspicions that the rebellion in Muhrovani was committed by the authorities after it was decided to include the military unit in the political opposition and use soldiers against the citizens gathering in the streets," said Batiashvili.
According to the oppositionist, 32 people were arrested and a lot of professional military people were dismissed from the armed forces due to the rebellion in Muhrovani. "There is a suspicion that the army, formed at the expense of budget funds, is intentionally destroyed and the entire responsibility for this falls on Mikhail Saakashvili, for whom the army is an instrument for the implementation of political goals," said the appeal.
The radical opposition asks the international community to establish monitoring of processes in the Georgian army and closely follow the investigation in connection with the rebellion in Muhrovani.