Prosecution General urges media outlets to be careful while spreading information connected with investigation
Politics Materials 9 June 2009 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva /
Prosecution General denied false information spread in press about arraignment of deputy head of executive power of Ganja, former head of police Garib Hasanov and several high ranking people.
The interior ministry and prosecution general spread information about two grave crimes committed in 2003 and 2004 ordered by resident from Ganja Shokhrat Guliyev.
According to effective operative investigative actions, resident of Ganja Shokhrat Guliyev intended to kill his business competitor Ahmed Ibrahimov dealing with sale of lamps in trade center of Sadarak in order to increase his own income.
False information connected with arrests of several high ranking people in Ganja is published during investigative actions with reference to unofficial sources, press-service of Prosecution General said.
"Information was published because of prepared sensation violating professional ethics without any real facts, as well as damages authority of professional journalism promoting misunderstandings in society," the message said.
Press-service of Azerbaijani Prosecution General sent a warning letter to leadership of press agency and called employees of press agency for not spreading false information.
Prosecution General asks all representatives of media outlets to observe requirements of law Media and freedom of information, as well as other legislative acts regulating activity of media in order not to repeat such cases and be more careful while spreading information that can hamper investigation on criminal cases.