Way of Georgia chairman expects to be appointed deputy interior minister
Politics Materials 16 June 2009 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 16 / Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/
Radical opposition leader and Way of Georgia Party Chairman Salome Zurabishvili expects Georgian president to respond to his consent to become deputy interior minister at 18:00. "I have heard positive feedback from president. One needs to wait for the decree to be signed," she said.
Zurabishvili accepted Georgian president's proposal addressed to oppositionists to assume positions as deputies to law enforcement ministries to control citizens' rights within the country.
President Saakashvili said if Zurabishvili is serious in her intention to take this office, she will get it despite shock reaction by counterparts from the Interior Ministry.
Zurabishvili said once she is appointed deputy foreign minister, he will investigate persecutions against oppositionists and will try to release them all.