Azerbaijani FM discusses energy issues with Japanese PM
Politics Materials 16 June 2009 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Prime Minister of Japan Taro Aso. Mammadyarov is on a state visit to Japan. He handed over an invitation letter to Aso on behalf of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and thanked him for hearty welcome during his visit to this country in 2006.
The main part of the conversation was devoted to economic issues, primarily related to the development and supply of energy. Mammadyarov told the Japanese prime minister about the situation in the Azerbaijani economy. Aso stressed the "geopolitical importance" of Azerbaijan, rich in natural resources for the development of the region and for the world economy as a whole.
The two sides highlighted the importance of the Black and Caspian seas to transport Azerbaijani oil to Central Asia.
Azerbaijani foreign minister will stay in Japan for five days. In particular, he will hold talks with government and business officials.