Azerbaijan needs to improve student admission system: Presidential Administration official
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend , A. Huseynbala/
There is a strong need to improve admission of students to higher schools through tests, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration official said.
"There is a strong need to improve system of admission through tests. Nearly 100,000-200,000 graduates take exams. But about 40 percent of them gather less than 100 points. This means that they come to guess riddles rather than taking exam. Of course, there is a constant need to improve system of tests in education," Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Humanitarian Policy Department Head Fatma Abdullazade said to Trend .
Azerbaijan was first to hold entrance exams through test system among CIS member states.
The test system was used for the first time in the United States in 1969 to assess the knowledge level of high school graduates on the basics of monitoring. Turkey used the U.S. experience and improved system of admission to universities.
Azerbaijan adopted Law on Education in 1992. The Azerbaijani parliament began to design new law in 1995.
After long discussions, the parliament adopted new Law on Education at a third reading on June 19. Ministries of education, health, finance, economic development, taxes and the State Student Admission Commission provided positive feedback about the law.
Abdullazade said there is also a need to launch new test centers.
"Through these centers we will have opportunity to monitor exams. Thanks to cameras, we will be able to see how the students, who have already passed a preliminary test by 300-400 points, answer the questions. With the help of new centers, computers should calculate number of points scored by students in an hour and thus the process should be finished," she said.
Abdullazade said as a teacher, she opposes the use of a test system for admission to universities.
"Education system must not be based on the tests. They can only verify the level of knowledge. Today, unfortunately, our teachers teach children how to cram answers to tests. This can have very serious consequences for education. I urge to abandon this method of learning," she said.
She said most of the problems in the education system have a simple solution.
"As a first step, we must integrate into the world educational area. If tomorrow a student of Baku State University will go to study in Strasbourg and then further education at the University of Sorbonne, earns master's degree in London, we should be proud of it. Integration into European and world educational area will eliminate all major and minor deficiencies in education by natural means," she said.
She said the creative potential of the Azerbaijani students is quite high.
"I believe that they, despite all the problems in higher education, will provide level of their knowledge. Today, the most difficult question is to teach people to be educated for whole life. For example, I still consider myself a student, because every day I learn something new," she said.
"Improving knowledge of each human being is a new concept of education."
If earlier solution of problems were entrusted to higher and secondary schools and other educational institutions, now education has become a problem of entire society. For this reason, education concept must be designed," she said.
Education should not be interrupted after the end of a university and a diploma, she said.
"I believe that the desire of our young people to learn is very high. However, the problems of universities are primarily related to death of majority of highly qualified personnel who served in the field of education. There is a serious need for new programs, innovations and new approach," she said.