EU observation mission in Georgia condemns attack on its patrol
Politics Materials 22 June 2009 20:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 22 / Trend , N.Kirtshalia / EU observation mission in Georgia condemns yesterday's attack on its patrol on the administrative border of Abkhazia, killing the driver of the medical car and injuring one doctor, the mission said.
The head of mission in Georgia Hansjörg Haber expressed his concern over the incident.
"I am very concerned that the preliminary investigation shows that the attack was intentional and planned. This is absolutely unacceptable. The EU observation mission is unarmed and has no executive power. Mission patrols in accordance with the mandate to create a stable and secure living environment for citizens of both sides of the administrative border. We are authorized to carry out our legitimate activities," said Haber.
He expressed hope that those responsible for the incident will be detained and punished. "Until that I appeal to all sides to demonstrate restraint and to use the mechanism of prevention of accidents in order to resolve problems," he said.