Azerbaijani Green Party appreciate Iran's presidential elections as democratic
Politics Materials 24 June 2009 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 24 / Trend J. Babayeva /
Azerbaijani Green Party called Iran's presidential elections as democratic, clear and fair.
"Iran's presidential elections can be example for countries of the region. Pre-election situation in the country and elections were held democratically. Voters made their choice easily. Western press also stressed that election were held freely and democratically," Green Party chairman Mais Gulaliyev said at the press-conference on June 24.
Presidential elections were held in Iran on June 12. As a result of elections Ahmadinejad got 24.5 million votes and remained for the second term. Candidates Mousavi and Carrubi stated about mass falsification at elections and called for conducting repeated voting. Numerous actions of protest of discontented population caused clashes with police. Roughly 19 people died during action of protest in Tehran on June 20, CNN reported with reference to sources in hospital. According to unconfirmed information, roughly 150 people died during clashes.
Several foreign forces are interested in violating domestic stability in Iran, Gulaliyev said. "After elections western press tries to blacken post-election process and stir up ethnic confrontation," he said.
Green party regrets about confrontations led to human victims, he said. "We call both authority and Iran's opposition for refraining from violence. None of countries must interfere in Iran's domestic affairs and all must regard choice of Iran's people with respect," Gulaliyev said.
Azerbaijani Green Party was created in 2007. The party has not passed state registration in the ministry of justice.