New chairman of Azerbaijani opposition party to be elected in two months
Politics Materials 24 June 2009 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 24 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Elections of Azerbaijani opposition party chairman instead of resigned one will be held in two months.
"Chairman is elected at the meeting of supreme council of the party upon the charter of the party," Open society party deputy chairman Yagub Abbasov told Trend on June 24.
Chairman of Open society party Akif Shahbazov resigned at the meeting of party's board on June 23. Chairman of supreme council of the party Vagif Mahmudov will temporary operate duties of chairman.
Open society opposition party was established by people leaving Azerbaijani Democratic Party in April 2007. Presently, leader of the party is ex-speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Rasul Guliyev immigrated to the USA. Guliyev has headed Azerbaijani Democratic Party since 1998-2007. Despite Open society party decided not to participate in presidential elections on June 15, it supported candidate from ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev.
Leader of the party has privileges to nominate candidate for chairman, Abbasov said. "Meeting of supreme council will be held in two months. We will discuss and make decision about candidate nominated by leader of the party Rasul Guliyev," representative of the party said.
Despite Akif Shahbazov resigned from post of chairman, he remains member of the party, deputy chairman said. "Akif Shahbazov will continue his activity as member of party's board," Abbasov said.
As concerns to resignation of Shahbazov, ex-chairman of the party addressing at the meeting of party's board said that he feels moral responsibility for failure of plan on return of Open society party leader Rasul Guliyev in Azerbaijan and made decision on this regards, Abbasov said.