Georgia fears of provocation in Russian exercises "Caucasus 2009"
Politics Materials 29 June 2009 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian parliamentary Vice-Speaker from opposition Paata Davitaya offers to make all efforts to prevent provocation by Russia. Davitaya commented on the Russian military exercises "Caucasus-2009" which were launched on June 29.
The exercises began on June 29 and will finish on July 6.A total of 8,500 military servicemen are attending them under the command of Russian Armed Forces General Staff Chief General Nikolay Makarov.
"These exercises are a great threat for us. We must maximum avoid a response to provocation," Davitaya said.
One of leaders of the parliamentary majority Giorgi Gabashvili sounds two reasons for which Russia will not launch a war against Georgia.
Gabashvili commented on the Russian military exercises "Caucasus-2009" and said there is not a full guarantee that Russian will not launch a war, but there are two reasons which make us assume that the "Caucasus-2009" exercises will not finish as the "Caucasus-2008".
"The country's interior situation is calm and this fact is one of guarantees and the international community's strict position will not allow Russia's domination in the region which is the second reason," the parliamentarian said.