Blocking roads with special constructions to be banned in Georgia
Politics Materials 29 June 2009 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 29/ Trend , N.Kirtskhalia / The question of banning blocking roads with special constructions will be regulated by law.
The current law limits the right to conduct demonstrations within a radius of 20 meters from the administrative buildings. This standard is refined and will be prohibited within 20 meters from the entry to the building, and the demonstration on the perimeter will be allowed again, chairman of legal committee of Parliament, Pavle Kublashvili, briefed the media.
"The law says that it is impossible to intentionally block the road, we will specify this and declare that the road can be blocked only if it is impossible to hold rallies and demonstrations in other conditions. So, blocking roads should not be an end in itself. We also specify it is impossible to use any special constructions to block roads," said Kublashvili.
Amendments will be made to the Law on Meetings and Demonstrations.