EU should cooperate with Russia for common good: Spokesperson for EU High Commissioner
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 13 / Trend , E.Ostapenko/
The European Union should seek to cooperate with Russia without whose participation it is impossible to address many issues, believes Spokesperson for Javier Solana EU High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy.
"In today's world, little can be achieved without Russia. The US, as well as the EU, have a clear interest in working together with Russia to address many of the global challenges facing us today," Spokesperson for Javier Solana Cristina Gallach wrote to Trend in an email.
The EU has many common interests with Russia and EU should seek to cooperate where possible, she believes. Among the global challenges to be solved together, Gallach called the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and terrorism to drugs and climate change
Commenting on the results of the recent talks between U.S. and Russian Presidents, Barack Obama and Dmitriy Medvedev, Gallach said the meeting showed that both the US and Russia have been able to create a climate in which issues of concern can be addressed in a calm, frank and open manner.
The U.S. president's visit to Moscow on July 6-8 was a continuation of the "restart" process in the US-Russian relations, which was founded at a meeting of the U.S. and Russian foreign ministers last spring.
As a result of the negotiations, the Presidents of the United States and Russia signed a package of papers on missile defense, a further reduction of strategic offensive arms, military cooperation, and interaction in the nuclear field.
Gallach said the EU agrees with Presidents Medvedev and Obama that nuclear proliferation is one of the key challenges we have to address. In this context, it is of paramount importance that the meeting confirmed that the American and Russian views on North Korea and Iran converge, she said.
North Korea and Iran causes concerns in the entire world community due to their nuclear development programs. During the Moscow meeting, Obama and Medvedev agreed that the development of nuclear potential in these countries threatens the security in the world, and in this regard, it is necessary to act firmly.
Gallach on behalf of the EU strongly welcomed the joint understanding reached on the START Follow-on Treaty and on Afghanistan.
Dmitry Medvedev and Barack Obama signed the Framework Document for Strategic Offensive Arms (START) at the end of high-level talks. In this political paper which does not have a legally binding status fixed reference points for further work on the text of the agreement, which would replace the START.
Russia and the United States will reduce the number of nuclear warheads almost twice - up to 1,500-1,675 units, and their carriers - to 500-1,100 units, the paper entitled "Joint understanding on the Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms" said.
As to Afghanistan, the U.S. and Russia agreed on military land and air transit of goods into this country through Russia to continue the anti-terrorist operation.
The parties also expressed their intention to strengthen the financial intelligence in the region to counter the illegal financial transactions related to drug trafficking from Afghanistan. Russia and the United States intend to discuss cooperation in restoration of the Afghan infrastructure.
"It is important to stress the importance of a joint approach to tackle the threats of terrorism and drug trafficking which our societies are facing today," Gallach said.
Improved relations between the US and Russia will benefit everybody, she believes.
"This does not mean, however, that we give up on the fundamental principles we hold dear. Dialogue is crucial both as a means to promote our interests and to defend our values," Gallach said.