Georgia to sentence four Azerbaijani citizens on 'Bouquet' ship
Politics Materials 18 August 2009 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 18 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The Georgian law enforcement agencies filed a suit on four Azerbaijanis on the 'Bouquet' ship, detained by the border guard police detained on suspicion of repeated illegal crossing the state border of the country, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's Spokesperson Elkhan Polukhov told Trend on Aug. 18, citing official information obtained from the Georgian Interior Ministry.
Officers of the Georgian Border Guard Police detained the 'Bouquet' ship sailing under the Panamanian flag, which is suspected of repeatedly illegally crossing the state border of Georgia and violating the rules of entry into the occupied territory.
The tanker routed from the Turkish port to Sukhumi, and its board included 2000 tons of gasoline and 700 tons of diesel fuel that would be smuggled to the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic. 'Bouquet' was detained and convoyed in Poti, the deployment base of the Border Guard.
The crew of the ship consists of 17 persons, of whom 13 were Turkish citizens, and 4 - Azerbaijanis.
According to the Georgian Interior Ministry, a suit was filed on the Azerbaijani citizens- Tariel Nasirov (born in 1968), Asgar Asgarov (1977), Vusal Gamzaev (1985) and Akram Zamanov (1981) in accordance with the 2nd part of the Article 132 of the Georgian Criminal Code, Polukhov said.
Azerbaijani citizens are now awaiting a court decision, which will take place soon.
Employees of the consular department of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia are trying to communicate with them, said Polukhov.