Turkmen President’s article dedicated to economic strategy of country published
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 5 / Trend, S.Agayeva /
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's article under the topic "Economic strategy of Turkmenistan: Relying on the people, for the sake of the people" was published in Turkmenistan, Turkmenistan's ambassador to Azerbaijan Annamamed Mammadov said today.
According to the Turkmen diplomat, Turkmenistan's President in his monograph tells about the conceptual foundations of ongoing economic reforms in Turkmenistan, based on ancient traditions of the people and economic pragmatism. Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's political economy views, which came to light at work, cover the whole system of modern realities - the society, state, world economy, through the prism of which the author skillfully draw every detail of human and wellbeing, as the true goal of any functioning system, the ambassador said.
According to him, Turkmen leader gives a detailed analysis of economic and social processes, through which he, as head of the state, determined the path of development of modern Turkmenistan. That is the way that during the last three years included Turkmenistan in a list of a number of developed countries in the world, turning the country into a corner on the world's political map with a higher degree of stability and high level of wellbeing of the people, the diplomat stressed.
According to Turkmen leader, a reformer, a prominent political and economic leader Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov is true inspirer of reforms in Turkmenistan.
Turkmen President for a short period of time succeeded in "most effective set up the machine of governance, not losing anything that would work on the final result, that is, a man". It is not without reason that "State - for a man" is the main theme and fundamental doctrine of ongoing reforms in Turkmenistan, the ambassador emphasized.
According to him, the State provides its people with electricity, natural gas, water and salt free of charge. Each owner of the vehicle also receives about 120 liters of gasoline per month free of charge. Symbolic prices are set on bread, for public transport, including inland road, rail and air routes, the Turkmen ambassador said.
According to him, reforms in Turkmenistan cover all spheres of life. The whole country has turned the "construction site". Dozens of industrial and other economic facilities are under construction, construction of new railways and highways is also underway, look of cities, districts and villages of Turkmenistan changes.
In order to solve the social issues of population under the direct supervision of President of Turkmenistan, hundreds of modern hospitals and health centers, buildings, universities, schools and kindergartens, sports facilities, equipped with most advanced technology have been constructed and are currently being constructed. Turkmenistan's citizens have free access to modern health services, and education.
In recent years, hundreds of thousands of square meters of luxury housing have been built. And the state takes 50 percent of payment for housing, but for the rest part allocates favorable loans with 1 percent with a maturity of 30 years.
"A vivid evidence of the of grand demonstration of Turkmen President's economic policy may serve as white-marbled Ashgabat, and "Turkmenistan's paradise"- National Tourist Zone "Avaz", which is now becoming a leader due to the efforts of the nation leader not only the modern resort, but also a place for holding international negotiations and business meetings," the ambassador said.
Under the leadership of the Turkmen leader "Pipeline of the century" - "Turkmenistan-China", length of which is 7,000 kilometers, was put into operation. At the same time, from January this year, the second gas pipeline - Turkmenistan-Iran began operating.
President of Turkmenistan is the author of UN Resolution on the safe transit of energy resources, as well as a number of proposals to the CIS, aimed at enhancing trade and economic ties, expanding partnerships, strengthening stability and mutual understanding in the region, the Turkmen diplomat stressed.