Azerbaijani, Chinese FMs discuss cooperation prospects
Politics Materials 17 May 2010 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 17 / Trend, M.Aliyev /
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received China's Foreign Minister Yang Jiechi today, who is on visit to our country.
During the meeting the sides discussed current state and prospects for development of relations between the two countries.
Elmar Mammadyarov regarding ongoing processes in the region informed about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and brought to the attention of the guest that resolving of the conflict is possible only based on the international legal norms and principles within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Yang Jiechi said that his country always and unequivocally supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Mammadyarov thanked China for its position noting that Azerbaijan recognizes Taiwan as an inseparable territory of China.
During the meeting the sides discussed issues of mutual interest.