UNHCR to deploy team to aid refugees in Uzbekistan
Politics Materials 16 June 2010 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 16 / Trend D.Azizov /
UNHCR is preparing to deploy an emergency team to Uzbekistan after thousands of refugees fled to the country amid violent clashes in southern Kyrgyzstan.
According to the report, UNHCR will deploy 240 tons of humanitarian aid to Uzbekistan. The first plane with 40 tons of cargo will fly from Dubai to Andijan. The first humanitarian aid package will consist of 800 tents. Five additional aircrafts will deliver kits with blankets, sleeping bags, cutlery and other essential commodities.
Upon arrival to Uzbekistan, the cargo will be loaded onto trucks and divided between refugee camps in close cooperation with the government.
UNHCR has already sent its first team to Uzbekistan and also plans to deploy an emergency situations team to Kyrgyzstan.
UNHCR voiced alarm earlier this week in connection with the rapid spread of violence in Kyrgyzstan. Hundreds of people have been killed, and thousands have been made homeless or forced to leave the country.