Uzbekistan, Qatar sign several bilateral documents
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Nov. 25 / Trend D.Azizov /
A number of bilateral documents were signed during Uzbek President Islam Karimov's official visit to Qatar this week, Uzbek media reported.
Karimov visited Qatar upon the invitation of Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa al-Thani on Nov. 23-24. An official welcoming ceremony was held at the emir's palace.
The visit was the first high-level meeting in the history of the two countries' bilateral relations, and laid the foundations for developing and expanding ties.
The sides inked several agreements - an Uzbekistan-Qatar joint statement, an intergovernmental agreement on trade, economic and technical cooperation, a memorandum of understanding on cooperation between Uzbek Fund for Reconstruction and Development and the Qatar Holding Investment Company, a memorandum of understanding between Uzbekneftegaz, Uzkimyosanoat and Qatar Petroleum International Limited, and an agreement between the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Qatar on creating a joint council of entrepreneurs.
During the talks, the sides discussed developing bilateral relations, and expanding trade and economic ties in the transport communications and humanitarian cooperation sectors.
Karimov noted that Uzbekistan and Qatar have great potential for developing bilateral ties, in particular in transport communications, oil and gas, chemicals, construction, trade, tourism and IT. The Uzbek leader underscored that the visit aims to develop Uzbekistan's relations with the entire Persian Gulf and Arab world.
Khalifa al-Thani noted that Qatar is following the reforms in Uzbekistan to modernize state and society and to increase the country's economic potential. Qatari business circles and entrepreneurs are interested in investment projects in Uzbekistan, he said, while praising Karimov's initiative to develop an Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman-Qatar transport-communication corridor. He also lauded his policy on strengthening regional security.
The sides also noted that Uzbekistan and Qatar closely cooperate within many authorized international structures, including the U.N. and the Organization of Islamic Conference.
During their talks, the sides considered trade and economic and investment cooperation. Uzbekistan and Qatar are achieving significant results in the rational use of natural resources, the modernization of the economy, the introduction of innovative technologies, and increasing exports and economic development. Both countries could benefit from exchanging their experiences in modernization and economic diversification, the sides noted.
The emir also stated that the Navoi free industrial and economic zone in Uzbekistan will serve as the foundation for opening new directions of cooperation, such as a transport corridor.
The sides also praised a recent business forum for Uzbek and Qatari entrepreneurs in Doha. The forum helped to determine the future directions of bilateral trade and economic and investment cooperation, they stressed.
The official delegations also considered issues of humanitarian cooperation, including in the sciences, education, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, sports and culture.
Uzbekistan and Qatar could also cooperate in decreasing the share of raw materials and increasing the volume of ready products in their exports, they said.
During his visit, Karimov also visited the Museum of Islamic Art. Karimov noted that the museum is evidence of Qatar's respect for the values of Islamic civilizations. The president also wrote in the museum's book of honorable guests.
He also visited the City of Knowledge Modern Scientific and Educational Complex in the heart of Doha. The City of Knowledge occupies over 100 hectares and houses branches of many leading international universities, such as Georgetown and Virginia University.латинице
Karimov also held talks with Deputy Prime Minister and Energy and Industry Minister Abdullah bin Hamad al-Attiyah. The sides discussed further developing economic cooperation.