Iranian official: Discussions on Caspian Sea status become more intense
Politics Materials 27 April 2011 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 27 / Trend T.Jafarov /
The Caspian littoral countries achieved progress in the discussions to define the legal status of the sea, Iranian Presidential Special Envoy for Caspian Affairs Mohammad Mehdi Akhundzadeh said at a press conference in Baku today.
He said the sides agreed to intensify discussions and accelerate the development of the Convention on the Caspian Sea Legal Status.
"Iran, like other Caspian littoral countries, is interested in expanding the cooperation. I believe cooperation is developing well thanks to the activity of these countries' leaders. The agreement on security cooperation signed by the leaders of Caspian littoral states in Baku may be example of this," Akhundzadeh said.
Akhundzadeh said the futures of the region's peoples are interlinked.
"We are trying to expand our relationship to achieve good results in the work. Outside forces can not affect the current processes and existing co-operation," Akhundzadeh said.
In November 2003, the Caspian countries signed the Framework Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Caspian Sea.
In July 1998, Russia and Kazakhstan signed an agreement on the delimitation of the northern part of the Caspian Sea in order to exercise sovereign rights for subsoil use.
On Nov. 29, 2001 and Feb.2 7, 2003, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan signed an agreement on the delimitation of the Caspian Sea.
Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Russia signed an agreement on the delimitation of adjacent sections of the Caspian Sea on May 14, 2003.