Special unit of Azerbaijani National Security Ministry climbs peak of "Heydar zirvesi" (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 12 May 2011 23:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 May / Trend /
Members of special unit "Gartal" ("Eagle") of the Ministry of National Security climbed to the peak of "Heydar zirvesi" in connection with the 88th birthday of Azerbaijan's National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Before climbing to the peak of "Heydar zirvesi", located on Bashdag Mountain of Gizil Gaya massif of the Great Caucasus Mountains, which is located at an altitude of 3,751 meters above sea level, a visit was made to the Alley of Honor and Alley of Martyrs in Baku on May 7, the Ministry's center for public relations told Trend.
May 9, the ascent participants reached the peak of "Heydar zirvesi", laid flowers to the bas-relief of Heydar Aliyev and established the national flag of Azerbaijan.
Such events, which have already become traditional, are not only a shining example of respect for the memory of Heydar Aliyev, but also a manifestation of public care about youth sports and its extreme types.