Investigation commission: Restoration of peace in country is main task of Kyrgyz government
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 12 /Trend, V.Zhavoronkova/
Restoration of friendly relations among the population of Kyrgyzstan is one of the primary tasks of the Government, said the head of the International Independent Commission on Investigation of June events in 2010 in the south of Republic, Kimmo Kiljunen.
"I hope that the Kyrgyz government will do everything possible to guarantee reconciliation, because the main problem of the country is to restore friendly relations after the tragic events of last year," OSCE Parliamentary Assembly special envoy Kiljunen, Finnish politician told Trend in a telephone conversation.
The report by the Commission led by Kiljunen was presented in Bishkek last week. It caused a loud public resonance both at inside and outside the country.
In June last year in southern Kyrgyzstan, riots broke out, which was based inter-ethnic clashes Kyrgyz and Uzbeks. The riots lasted from 10 to 13 June. According to official figures from the tragic events of 442 were killed and more than 1500 people were injured.
In June last year, riots broke out in southern Kyrgyzstan, based on inter-ethnic clashes between Kyrgyz and Uzbeks. The riots lasted from 10 to 13 June. According to official figures, the tragic events killed 442 people and more than 1,500 people were injured.
According to unofficial reports, already in the early days of riots, around 800 people were killed.
According to published report, the main cause of the tragedy in southern Kyrgyzstan was the political fanaticism of ethno-nationalism. According to the Commission head, after last year's events, still there are a lot of problems in Kyrgyzstan.
"I am very optimistic about the promises of the government to try to do everything possible to implement our recommendations," Kiljunen told Trend.
He said it is very important, since last year's events in the south were "terrible" and they have resulted in dividing the country into parts.
"We tried to make the report so that it would be useful both in terms of investigation of the events, as well as in terms of recommendations for the future of a society in pluralistic traditions, as well as in terms of ethnic harmony in the country," he added.
According to Kiljunen, there are a number of reasons for that there is much dissatisfaction with the report, including differences in the interpretation of what really happened.
The fact that the international community has recognized the report and its value is a positive fact, it is also very important that the Government is prepared to consider these recommendations of the Commission, the expert said.
"The government even created a special commission to monitor the implementation of our recommendations," said the Finnish politician.