NATO experts to visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 16 May 2011 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 16 / Trend K.Zarbaliyeva /
Experts of NATO / USA will visit Azerbaijan on May 23-25 to continue expert assistance to the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Military Academy the in the field of education, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Brigadier General Michael P. Jorgensen, Joint Plans Branch Head at JFC Headquarters Brunssum, will visit the country on May 17-19.
Azerbaijani servicemen this month will take part in the events organized by NATO in Baku. The militaries will participate in courses on "Planning of operations and logistical support to the multinational forces" on May 16-20 in Baku. The courses will be conducted by mobile teams of teachers of the NATO Air Staff.
Then, the Azerbaijani militaries will participate in the next meeting of the working group of supporters and experts in the governance rear headquarters of NATO on May 23-27.