Azerbaijani First Deputy PM arrives in Belarus (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 19 May 2011 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani First Deputy Prime Minister Yaqub Eyyubov arrived in Belarus, BelTA reported.
He will attend a meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government.
Belarus-Azerbaijan actively cooperate in economic sphere. Over the last five years, Belarusian exports to Azerbaijan increased by 5 times, almost reaching the level of $ 150 million.
The Belarusian-Azerbaijani trade turnover totaled $ 1.46.200 million in 2010, increasing by 17.3 percent compared to 2009. The exports of goods increased by 16,5 percent up to $ 1.40.200 million.
Belarus exports the machinery (tractors, trucks), food (dairy and bakery products), wood (plywood, fibreboard, chipboard), products of the construction industry (glass tableware, ceramic plate), pharmaceuticals, household appliances (refrigerators, washing machines), petrochemical products (tires, polymers of ethylene) to Azerbaijan.
Belarus imports oil, agricultural products (juices, nuts, tobacco), fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, acyclic alcohols, bentonite from Azerbaijan.