President Ilham Aliyev: Sumgait should be fully aligned with capital standards (PHOTO) (UPDATE-2)
Details added (the first version was posted at 06:03)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today visited Sumgait, Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
The Head of State started his visit by laying flowers at a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the city center.
The President then inspected the reconstruction work at a seaside culture and recreation park. President Aliyev spoke to local residents and posed for photographs with them.
The Head of State then cut the ribbon to officially open No. 1 Children`s and Youth Sports School. Here the President spoke to athletes. He viewed the school`s gym, volleyball, basketball, boxing grounds, a tennis court and pool.
President Aliyev then proceeded to the Heydar Aliyev park where he inspected the reconstruction and land-improvement work.
The Head of State viewed photos featuring the Heydar Aliyev Museum which will be built here.
The President also inspected the reconstruction work at the "Kimyachi" Culture Palace and Juma mosque, where he was presented with a Quran.
The Head of State then visited a high-voltage electrical equipment factory and hot galvanizing factory in the Sumgait Technological Park.
Meeting with the Sumgait public, President Ilham Aliyev stated that additional proposals have been developed on the city development. "These proposals are under consideration. Recently, I have instructed to develop a very modern design on the modernization of Sumgait. Part of the project is shown here. Probably, you are familiar with this project. I am confident that excellent and modern infrastructure projects will be implemented in several areas of Sumgait in the near future," he said.
Aliyev underscored that a boulevard should be built in Sumgait. "This boulevard should meet the standards of the Baku Boulevard, since the Baku Boulevard is now one of the most beautiful boulevards in the world, and perhaps the most beautiful. The various coastal towns have a boulevard, but I, at least, have not seen such a beautiful, wide and modern boulevard, as in Baku. We should rationally use this coastal area of ​​ Sumgait . The boulevard construction, we can say, has been launched. Its length will be probably one kilometer in the first phase. Later, we will extend it for at least 2-3 kilometers. A beautiful boulevard and beaches should be created in
Sumgait . Thus, beautiful place for the people's rest will be established in the city," Aliyev said.
"As you know, a new Baku-Sumgait road is under construction. A new road will be laid in the direction of the Airport-Mardakan-Bilgah -Sumgait. I believe this road will positively affect the city development. This road will run along the boulevard, so that the movement was convenient and, in general, road infrastructure was expanded and modernized. A great improvement work will be carried out in the city. Work here has also been carried out in previous periods. At this stage work should proceed quickly. Activities to be taken in Sumgait to create infrastructure for the convenience of the people, development of industry must be performed at the capital city level," Aliyev said.
President Aliyev said Sumgait is located not far from Baku.
"Some residents of Sumgait work in Baku and some residents of Baku work in Sumgait. That is, Sumgait and Baku, we can say, are joining. New buildings and industrial plants to be constructed along this road will lead to increase in the number of those working in Sumgait, since the development of our country runs too rapidly. Theretofore, Sumgait should be fully aligned with the capital standards. That is my goal and we have already launched certain projects for this end. The Presidential Reserve Fund has allocated funds for these projects. Additional funds were also issued from the state budget following its adjustment. We will follow the pace of work taken by late 2011. If work is performed quickly, additional funds will be allocated," Aliyev said.
All infrastructure projects are implemented in the city, he emphasized. "The supply of power, gas and water is much improved. We can say main problems in this area have been addressed. Recently, I have received additional proposals on building of a new sewage system. I have approved these proposals and further steps will soon be taken to completely upgrade the sewerage system of Sumgait. This is one and the most important aspect of work, since each citizen, including residents of Sumgait, would like to see Sumgait more beautiful, comfortable. I always say Baku is one of the most beautiful cities in the world. I hope the time will come when we can say the same about Sumgait," Aliyev said.
He said certain plans have been developed for this end. "Infrastructure projects that are important for the development of the industrial potential of any city should be implemented first. Part of these projects has been implemented. A large power plant has been built recently. Today, no problems with power recorded and this station's capacity is designed for the future. Reconstruction work is underway at the Sumgait chemical complex. We need to bring the complex up to modern standards. This complex should work on a global level. Moreover, new businesses should be set up for recycling products manufactured in the chemical plants. Appropriate instructions are given in connection with these matters. I hope that, maybe, hundreds of new private small and medium-sized companies will be created in Sumgait in the near future," Aliyev said.
The goal is that using products produced in the chemical complex, they could produce the finished product, he said. "Such a practice exists in various places around the world. I personally go familiarization and chemists are aware of this. That is, we should apply the most innovative experience that exists in this area in the world. This will lead to the creation of jobs, and will develop industrial potential of the city. There should be created a kind of small town of the chemical industry, and specific instructions are given in this direction," President Aliyev said.
Moreover, a Technological Park - the largest not only in the country, but also in the Southern Caucasus region - was established in Sumgait. "Several companies already operate here. Work at the Sumgait Technological Park was also established at a very high level. Today, I will again visit the Park to become familiar with the work done. I have been there many times, we invite foreign visitors to visit the Park and it makes a big impression on them, as indeed the most modern and advanced technologies are applied there. This Technological Park will allow Sumgait to develop as a major industrial city of global importance. Its industrial potential will be strong and ecological situation will be at the highest level, and necessary conditions will be created for convenience of the people. Today, we will also mark the opening of the Children `s and Youth Sports School . You know that this school was built about 40-50 years ago and fell into the disrepair. Earlier, I was asked to restore it. Necessary funds were allocated from the Reserve Fund. Today we open this school and children will go in for sports here," Aliyev said.
Aliyev stated that a new Olympic sports complex is under construction in Sumgait. "It will also be a very important tool for health of Sumgait's residents. Every person, regardless of age, should go in for sports and we create these conditions. That is, I would like to repeat once again that we have an integrated approach on the issue of the city development. A master plan is being developed on the city development and its certain outlines are already being implemented. I believe a great creative work, landscaping will be completed in Sumgait in several years thanks to a new, modern approach and the city will become one of the most beautiful cities of our country, region, and possibly world. It is our goal. Goals that we set before ourselves seem very big in some cases, but experience shows that we achieve all the objectives. I wish you were actively involved in all this work. If you do not participate, then our work will remain unfinished. I am sure that Sumgait's residents will join these positive initiatives and do everything possible to turn Sumgait into even more beautiful city," he added.
President Ilham Aliev reiterated that new projects have been launched to turn Sumgait into a modern city.
The Head of State walked the park, gave appropriate instructions and recommendations.