Azerbaijan and Russia to explore preserving common history (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.17 /Trend S.Agayeva/
Historians of Azerbaijan and Russia should seek the most effective ways to maintain a common historical are, says editor in chief of the Bulletin of the Caucasus, deputy dean of the History department of Moscow State University Alexey Vlasov said.
"This year has been declared as the Year of Russian history and therefore the department at Moscow State University, organised series of events in different CIS countries aimed at coverage of Russia's history and preservation of common historical sectors between Russia, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, " he said at a Baku press conference.
The first meeting of events was held last month in Kyrgyzstan, but a similar meeting is expected to be held in Azerbaijan soon, Mr Vlasov said.
Leading information agencies of the republic namely Trend, Novosti-Azerbaijan, and Interfax-Azerbaijan represent good media outlets.
The history department of Moscow State University, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Bulletin of the Caucasus and North-South and the Centre for Political Science initiate these events. He expressed gratitude to the Foundation for its support with these projects
Mr Vlasov said the main goal of the Baku meeting is to find the most effective ways to maintain a common historical space which exists between Azerbaijan and Russia.
"It is necessary to talk openly and impartially about the great and tragic events in our shared history and to discuss together the issues that have long been farmed out to non-professionals or politicians who were trying to embroil the friendly people of our countries.
"We need an to talk At the same time we must avoid stamps, which is used by some ' yellow' media, especially when it comes to such events of our common history such as the Great Patriotic War " Associate Professor of History Department of Moscow State University, Ismail Agakishiev said.
Mr Vlasov said a trip of students of historical faculty of Moscow State University took place to celebrate Victory Day, May 9 in Baku with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2011. Future historians will get the opportunity to speak to veterans.
"It is in such moments when you realise that history and the present are inextricably linked. It is remarkable that in both Russia and Azerbaijan there are people who can convey a sense of community in our history to younger generations who were born after the collapse of the Soviet Union," Mr Vlasov said.
It is planned to hold a conference of young historians from Azerbaijan State University and leading universities in Baku in 2012.The event will focus on current topics of joint history study between the two countries and will be held in Moscow in the second half of 2012. A large conference on the anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev will be held in Baku and Moscow in the first half of 2013.
"The emphasis will be placed on the period when Heydar Aliyev was working in Moscow. Presentation of a publication which will be scientific in nature and rely on certain sources is planned. We expect that the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and leading research institutes and universities will participate in this event," MrVlasov said.