Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker accuses PACE rapporteur of jaundice
Politics Materials 1 May 2012 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Oktay Asadov accused PACE rapporteur on Azerbaijan Christoph Strasser of jaundice.
"Saying that leaders of some countries will not go to the European Football Championship in Ukraine and the World Hockey Championship in Belarus, Strasser urges a boycott Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku," Asadov said. "This demonstrates his level and biased attitude to Azerbaijan."
He said that PACE rapporteur Strasser, who originates from Germany, has a biased attitude to Azerbaijan.
"They violate the rights of hundreds of thousands, millions of people," speaker said. "They say nothing about the problems of one million Azerbaijani refugees. Under the pretext of human rights they are trying to put pressure on Azerbaijan. Everybody knows this. Every educated person knows what lies at the root of these statements."
It should be stressed that PACE rapporteur on Azerbaijan Christoph Strasser urged people to ignore the holding of the Eurovision song contest in Baku because human rights are being violated in Azerbaijan.