Azerbaijani parliament expresses attitude about publications in German press
Politics Materials 1 May 2012 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani MPs have expressed their attitude to the biased information published in the German press.
"We must not treat anti-Azerbaijani publications in the German press carelessly," MP Azay Guliyev said at a meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament.
"Our frustration is not directed against Germany and German people," he said. "Our indignation is connected with inaccurate, biased information of the "green" fraction about Azerbaijan."
He said that Azerbaijan and Germany have friendly and partnership relations.
"Trade turnover between the two countries last year amounted to over $2 billion," MP said. Azerbaijan's territorial integrity was recognized in a resolution adopted by the Bundestag of Germany in 2009."
Biased articles published in several German media are written to damage Azerbaijan's image, Guliyev said.
MP Chingiz Ganizade said that the issue was discussed during Azerbaijani MPs' visit to Germany. It was stressed that this is not the position of German people. Ganizade said that everything is done to deteriorate the bilateral relations.
Baku residents move from unsuitable flats and houses to the new comfortable houses due to the large-scale construction and improvement work, deputy chairman, executive secretary of the ruling "New Azerbaijan" party Ali Ahmadov said at a meeting.
"Why is the resettlement of citizens from the uninhabitable houses to the comfortable new apartments perceived as the demolition of housing?
Therefore, I appeal to Baku executive power for it to send the photos of the demolished houses and new apartments to the German embassy."
He stressed that tenants received compensation to the amount of 1,500 manat for each square meter of demolished housing.